Information

May 26 - 28, 2023 | Saginaw, TX

2023 Schedule
(Tentative)

Team Roping, Breakaway, Tie-Down, Steer Roping, Team Tying and Washer Pitch

 
phs.png
wr2.png

Friday, May 26

Saturday, May 27

Invitational Girl's Breakaway

  • 9:30am

Women's #11.5 Handicap

  • Books Open 7:00 - 8:00am

  • Rope 8:30am

  • 4 head / $200 per roper, PA 1

  • Enter 3 times

USTRC Dress Code must wear long sleeved, button down, collared shirt.  You must have a 2021 USTRC or WSTR card to rope.  Memberships sold online

Open Team Roping

wr2.png
  • Books Open 7:00 - 11:30am

  • Rope 1:00pm

  • 5 head / $500 per roper, PA 1

  • Enter 2 times

PRCA Dress Code

Invitational Washer Pitch

  • 11:00am

phs.png

Invitational Tie-Down Roping

wr2.png

Tie-Down Roping Match

  • 1:00pm

Sunday, May 28

#11.5 Team Roping - 8am

Charity Team Roping

  • Enter 1 / Draw 1 for $250 / roper

  • Only accepting the first 100 entered teams

  • 4 head

  • PA1 | Enter 3 times

  • Call in entries May 25 - 26,       4 - 9m at 254-967-3171

  • Both ends must be paid (3% office charge)

  • If roping does not fill, books will open Friday May 28, 2 - 5pm

USTRC Dress Code must wear long sleeved, button down, collared shirt.  You must have a 2021 USTRC or WSTR card to rope.  Memberships sold online.

Invitational Steer Roping

Cowboy Church - 11am

Invitational Knot Tying

Invitational Ranch Double Mugging

wr2.png

The Windy Ryon Roping has added an indoor Air-Conditioned area for the comfort of roping fans.  Billy Bob’s Beer Garden will open Friday and Saturday at 10 am, and Sunday at noon for visitors to take a break from the heat, drink and dine, and still follow the roping action.

Results

 

All Women's Team Roping - Cassidy Boggs & Riley Smith (champs)

Open Team Roping - Dustin Egusquiza & Levi Lord (champs)

Invitational Knot Tying - Laramie Allen & Ross Ashford (champs)

Invitational Breakaway Roping - Maddy Deerman (champs)

Invitational Tie Down Roping - Trevor Hale (champ)

Tie Down Match Winner - Marty Yates

# 11.5 Team Roping - Chris Fleet & JD Shores (champs)

Invitational Double Muggin - Cinch Moody & Colt Carter (champs)

Invitational Steer Roping - John Bland (champ)

All Women's Team Roping - LaRaye Stipes & Jimmi Jo Montera (champs)

Open Team Roping - Dustin Egusquiza & Travis Graves (champs)

Invitational Knot Tying - Chase Gasperson & Catcher Gasperson (champs)

Invitational Breakaway Roping - Hope Thompson (champs)

Invitational Tie Down Roping - Marty Yates (champ)

Tie Down Match Winner - Caleb Schmidt

# 11.5 Team Roping - Haze Bruce & Tyler Tryan (champs)

Invitational Double Muggin - Plus C (Colt Carter & Kiel Rowan) (champs)

Invitational Steer Roping - Cash Myers (champ)

2019